Skip to content

Enjoy 20% OFF with code STYLE20.

Dear Klairs

Collection: Dear Klairs

Korean Skincare Brand

Dear Klairs is a Korean clean-skincare pioneer built on gentle, fragrance-free formulations for sensitive skin — best known for the Freshly Juiced Vitamin Drop, Rich Moist Soothing Cream and the cult Midnight Blue calming line for reactive, redness-prone skin.

The New Heroes

Vitamin C

Freshly Juiced Vitamin Charging Serum — 5% pure vitamin C serum that brightens dullness and evens tone without irritation.

Calming Cream

Midnight Blue Calming Cream — guaiazulene-based cream that calms redness, post-acne irritation and reactive skin overnight.

Moisture

Rich Moist Soothing Cream — nourishing soothing cream that hydrates and calms sensitive, compromised skin.

Daily SPF

All Day Airy Sunscreen — featherlight SPF that protects sensitive skin without white cast, sticky finish or irritation.

FAQ

What makes Dear Klairs a sensitive-skin-friendly brand?

Dear Klairs was one of the earliest K-beauty brands to position itself around sensitive skin: fragrance-free or low-fragrance, alcohol-light, pH-balanced, and built around calming actives like guaiazulene, centella, hyaluronic acid and panthenol. The Midnight Blue line is specifically formulated for reactive, redness-prone skin — using the distinctive blue colour of guaiazulene (extracted from chamomile) as its calming signature. The brand is widely recommended in K-beauty communities for users with rosacea-like flushing, post-acne sensitivity and barrier-compromised skin.

How does the Freshly Juiced Vitamin Drop work?

The Freshly Juiced Vitamin Drop contains 5% pure vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) — a beginner-friendly concentration that delivers brightening and antioxidant benefits without the irritation common to high-strength (15–20%) vitamin C serums. The lower percentage makes it suitable for sensitive skin and first-time vitamin C users. Apply 2–3 drops to clean, toned skin in the morning before moisturiser and SPF50+. Visible brightening typically appears after 4–6 weeks of consistent daily use. Store in a cool, dark place to prevent oxidation.

What is guaiazulene and why is it in Klairs Midnight Blue?

Guaiazulene is a derivative of chamazulene, extracted from chamomile flowers, with documented anti-inflammatory and skin-soothing properties. Its distinctive deep-blue colour gives the Midnight Blue line its signature appearance. Guaiazulene calms redness, reduces irritation and accelerates barrier recovery — making the Midnight Blue Calming Cream and Calming Sheet Mask ideal for post-laser recovery, retinol over-use, sunburn, post-acne inflammation, or any flare-up of sensitive skin. The line is fragrance-free and pH-balanced.

Is Dear Klairs All Day Airy Sunscreen good for daily UAE wear?

Yes — the All Day Airy Sunscreen is a chemical SPF with a featherlight, watery texture that absorbs quickly without white cast or stickiness. It layers well under makeup, doesn't pill with serums, and is gentle enough for sensitive skin daily. The formula contains chamomile and centella to add calming benefits alongside UV protection. Apply two fingers' worth as the final step of your morning routine, and reapply every 2 hours when outdoors — essential in UAE and GCC sun.

Can I layer Klairs with stronger actives from other brands?

Yes — Klairs's gentle, fragrance-free formulas are ideal as the calming layer in a routine that includes stronger actives from other brands. Common combinations: use COSRX BHA or Cos De BAHA Retinol in the evening, then layer Klairs Rich Moist Soothing Cream as the final sealing step to buffer irritation. The Midnight Blue Calming Cream is the go-to rescue product for post-active flare-ups. The All Day Airy Sunscreen pairs well with vitamin C in the AM since both are gentle enough for daily use.

Compare (0/5)

7 products

k-style seoul
Big Saving On Holiday Sets
Dear Klairs All Day Airy Sunscreen — all day airy sunscreen

Dear Klairs All Day Airy Sunscreen

Regular price
Sale price Dhs. 170.00 AED Regular price Dhs. 180.00 AED
Dear Klairs Freshly Juiced Vitamin Charging Serum — vitamin C brightening serum

Dear Klairs Freshly Juiced Vitamin Charging Serum

Regular price
Sale price Dhs. 160.00 AED Regular price Dhs. 250.00 AED
Dear Klairs Rich Moist Soothing Cream — rich moist soothing cream

Dear Klairs Rich Moist Soothing Cream

Regular price
Sale price Dhs. 190.00 AED Regular price Dhs. 210.00 AED
Dear Klairs Rich Moist Foaming Cleanser — rich moist foaming cleanser

Dear Klairs Rich Moist Foaming Cleanser

Regular price Dhs. 160.00 AED
Sale price Regular price Dhs. 160.00 AED
Dear Klairs Midnight Blue Calming Cream — midnight blue calming cream

Dear Klairs Midnight Blue Calming Cream

Regular price
Sale price Dhs. 190.00 AED Regular price Dhs. 210.00 AED
Dear Klairs Midnight Blue Youth Activating Drop — midnight blue youth activating serum

Dear Klairs Midnight Blue Youth Activating Drop

Regular price
Sale price Dhs. 160.00 AED Regular price Dhs. 165.00 AED
Dear Klairs Gentle Black Fresh Cleansing Oil — melts away makeup, sunscreen and impurities

Dear Klairs Gentle Black Fresh Cleansing Oil

Regular price
Sale price Dhs. 160.00 AED Regular price Dhs. 170.00 AED